Now booking 2027  ·  Spring and fall Saturdays go first.  Check your date
Riverside Farm Venue
Check Your Date Book a Free Tour Call or Text 336-270-9860

1466 Rierson Rd, Tobaccoville, NC 27050

Home  /  Pricing

Simple, Honest Pricing

Real starting prices, so you can plan with confidence. Every date is quoted personally, and there are no surprise fees.

Saturday wedding
$3,000

Ceremony, barn, the Bridal Cabin & groom’s space, tables and chairs for 50–100.

Friday + Saturday
$3,500

The Friday + Saturday wedding, with our free thank-you frame.

Tents
from$450

$450 for one tent, $700 for both.

Parties
from$200

Barn & grounds, 2 hours on a weekday. Weekends from $325.

“

We believe a beautiful celebration shouldn’t cost a fortune. A full Saturday wedding at Riverside is $3,000, with the ceremony, the barn, the Bridal Cabin and tables and chairs for up to 100 guests included. Here’s exactly where to start.

Weddings

Wedding pricing

PackagePriceWhenIncludes
The Saturday Wedding$3,000wedding packageSaturday8 AM–11 PMOutdoor ceremony on fixed benches, our own tables and chairs for 50–100 guests, the Bridal Cabin & groom’s space, and the barn for cake cutting, the DJ and dancing. Ceremonies and dinners are usually outdoors, with a tent option (tents are extra). Planning for more than 100? Our two tents cover up to 100 guests, so larger weddings rent a bigger tent (and extra tables and chairs) from an outside company.
Friday + SaturdayWedding weekend$3,500Fri + SatFriday evening 4–10 PMEverything in the Saturday Wedding, plus our free thank-you frame.
Friday Micro WeddingNew$1,250Friday, 8 hoursThe ceremony area, the Bridal Cabin & groom’s space, the barn, and table seating for 50. Tables set up outside: + $100.
TentsAdd-on$450one tent · $700 for bothWith your weddingOne tent seats 45–50. Both tents seat 80–85 with food tables, or about 100 without. Our two tents cover weddings up to 100 guests; for more than 100, couples rent a larger tent from an outside company.
Instant-Photo Thank-You FrameAdd-on$30free with Fri + SatSaturday-only weddingsInstant photos of your helpers, pinned to our rustic clothespin frame for the wedding. See how it works
Gun Smoke Inn StayWedding perk$275Fri + Sat nights · $150 one nightSubject to availabilityOur Inn just up the road, added to your wedding when it’s open those nights. See the Inn
The Riverside ProposalNew$375Porch Dinner · $295 Riverside Picnic2 hoursBook up to 30 days aheadChoose one: a Porch Dinner (decorated table on the tap room porch, candlelight, dinner for two from a King restaurant, up to $90 in food and drinks) or a Riverside Picnic (blanket, pillows, basket & lanterns in the field or by the river, picnic spread up to $60). We’ll quietly snap a few photos of the big moment for you. Flowers & Sign add-on $75. Setups are for 2 hours and can be booked up to 30 days in advance. Details
Elopement or Vow RenewalNew$300+ $200 with the barnWeekdays only, 2–4 hoursThe ceremony area and outdoor photos at the venue. Add the barn for a small reception: + $200.
New · Proposals

The Riverside Proposal

Say yes at Riverside. Pick one setup and we’ll have it ready and waiting, then give you your privacy. We’ll quietly snap a few photos of the big moment for you. It’s included.

Concept image: candlelit porch dinner table for two with a Will You Marry Me? sign
Concept image: swap for a real photo
Setup one

Porch Dinner

$375

One decorated table on the tap room porch, battery candlelight, and a really nice dinner for two picked up from a restaurant in King and waiting at your table.

Includes dinner for two from a local King restaurant, up to $90 in food and drinks before tax and tip. Choose from our featured menu, or go over the allowance and we’ll just add the difference to your total.
Setup two

Riverside Picnic

$295

Picnic & a promise: a blanket, pillows, a picnic basket and lanterns, set out in the field or down by the river.

Includes a picnic spread for two, up to $60 in food and drinks before tax and tip. Want something extra? We’ll add any amount over the allowance to your total.
Add-on

Flowers & Sign

+ $75

Fresh flowers and a proposal sign for either setup.

Parties & gatherings

Barn & grounds party pricing

Up to 50 guests with tables and chairs set up inside the barn, or up to 80 with seating only (per the fire marshal). A free 45-minute setup and 45-minute cleanup; guests clean up after themselves. Parties and other non-wedding events can be booked up to 90 days ahead.

Rental timeMon–ThuFri–SunNotes
2 hours$200n/aWeekday minimum
3 hours$250$325Weekend minimum
4 hours$300$375
Half day6 hours$375$475
Full dayUp to 10 hours$550$675
Extra hour$50$65
Add-onPriceNotes
Over 50 guestsTables & chairs outside+ $75Parties over 50 guests that need tables and chairs set up outside add a flat $75. Barn events up to 50 include tables, chairs and setup at no extra charge; up to 80 with seating only inside the barn.
Tents$450one tent · $700 for bothOne tent seats 45–50; both seat 80–85 with food tables, or about 100 without
Linens$10per table · $15 floor length$10 per table for partial length, $15 per table for floor length
Photo Sessions1–3 hrsfrom $75Book online
Venue Tour30 minutesFreeWalk the farm with Paula or Penny
What’s included

With every wedding

  • Outdoor ceremony on fixed benches
  • Tables & chairs for 50–100 guests
  • The barn for cake cutting, the DJ & dancing
  • The Bridal Cabin & a groom’s space
  • Hours of access: 8 AM to 11 PM
  • Free, lighted on-site parking and real men’s & women’s restrooms

Tents are extra.

Popular add-ons

Make it yours

  • Make it a Friday + Saturday wedding: $3,500, with our free thank-you frame
  • Tents: $450 for one, $700 for both
  • Linens: $10 per table partial length, $15 floor length
  • Thank-you frame: free with Friday + Saturday, $30 Saturday-only
  • Gun Smoke Inn: $275 Fri + Sat nights, $150 one night

Gun Smoke Inn is subject to availability.

Deposits & payments

Reserving your date

Party payments: Half is due at booking, and the other half 15 days before your party date.

Party reschedules: If you reschedule 30 or more days before your date, your full booking payment is credited to the new date. Less than 30 days out, half of your booking payment is credited.

Wedding deposit: Half of your wedding total reserves your date.

Payment schedule: The other half is due 30 days before your wedding.

Cancellations & rescheduling: Wedding deposits are non-refundable. If you cancel at least 60 days before your date and choose a new date, we’ll apply half of your deposit to the new date.

Pricing questions

Before you ask

How do we reserve our date? What’s the deposit?

For weddings, half is due to reserve your date, and the other half is due 30 days before your wedding.

For parties, half is due at booking, and the other half 15 days before your party date.

What’s your cancellation / reschedule policy?

Wedding deposits are non-refundable. If you cancel at least 60 days before your date and choose a new date, we’ll apply half of your deposit to the new date.

Parties: if you reschedule 30 or more days before your date, your full booking payment is credited to the new date. Less than 30 days out, half of your booking payment is credited.

Can we tour first?

Absolutely. Tours are free. Book a time online or call/text 336-270-9860.

Check your date

Ready for a real quote?

Every date is quoted personally. Send us your date and guest count and we’ll get right back to you.